Terms and Conditions

ABN: 99 432 027 534

PRIVACY POLICY

Disaster Aid Australia  respect our suporters’ right to the privacy of their personal information. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can communicate with you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are, subscription to our mailing list, notification of events, and delivery of products. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Disaster Aid Australia takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the information and goods that depend on the collection of that information.

How is your personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to; process donations, provide information, and send goods to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We do not provide your details to other organisations for any purpose.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at: admin@disasteraidaustralia.org.au.

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at: admin@disasteraidaustralia.org.au so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.gov.au/.

REFUND POLICY AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Regular Donations

Regular donations can be cancelled at any time. Donations are normally non-refundable but if you have made an error in donation selection or change your mind about donating to Disaster Aid Australia, please email us at: admin@disasteraidaustralia.org.au.

All Donations

Due to the nature of charity donations, refunds are given at the discretion of our management. Please make sure that the amount you enter is the amount you wish to give. In the event of an incorrect amount being entered, or if the donation is made accidently or there is an extremely unusual circumstance, please email us at admin@disasteraidaustralia.org.au . We will review the request and respond. We will refund if there was a system error with the donation processing. If a donation is refunded, the associated tax receipt is no longer truthful so it should be shredded and destroyed.

Events and Tickets

The following terms and conditions will help all supporters to enjoy the event that tickets have been purchased for. Tickets entitle the holder to attend the event at the date, time and location stated on the front of the ticket and/or selected at the time of purchase through official sales channels. By purchasing a ticket the buyer and/or the holder agrees to the following:

  1. It is the responsibility of the buyer to ensure that all details are correct at the time of purchase especially the event name, date, time and location. The ticket may not be exchanged, refunded or returned except in accordance with Australian consumer Law.
  2. The right is reserved to vary advertised program and to add, withdraw or substitute Speakers and content as necessary.
  3. The right of admission is reserved including where entry is refused or where a attendee is asked to leave the premises.
  4. Food and alcohol not purchased at the venue will be refused entry unless otherwise stated in the published information.

The above terms and conditions are consistent with Australian Consumer Law.

Ticket prices are correct at time of publication and are not subject to change at the discretion of Theatre Royal management.

Goods

If you are not satisfied with your goods, we are happy to provide replacement parts. This is in addition to your rights under Australian Consumer Law. Please contact us at If you require access to your personal information, please e-mail If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please email us at: admin@disasteraidaustralia.org.au to enable us to provide assistance.

Spread the love